Vantre Health Services Privacy Policy

Current as of: 17/11/2021

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you on how your personal information is collected and used within our Company, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Vantre Health Services is the management services company supporting our medical centres, and does not collect, store or use personal health information in any way.

 

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Vantre Health Services only collects, stores and uses information from GPs who are interested in working with us.  This information is limited to the name, address, phone numbers and any other information provided by prospective GPs.  The primary purpose for us collecting this information is so we can help prospective GPs find suitable GP work opportunities within the Vantre Health Services Group.

 

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

names, date of birth, addresses, contact details, qualifications and work history (which you provided through your CV).

 

How do we collect your personal information?

Vantre Health Services collects your personal information when you submit your CV and basic personal details via our “Careers” web page on our website.

 

When, why, and with whom do we share your personal information?

We will never share your personal information with any 3rd parties, unless we are legally required, or unless you explicitly consent to us sharing your information

 

Only people within the Vantre Health Services Group involved in the recruitment of GPs will be able to access your information.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

We will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

 

How can you access and correct your personal information held by us?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to the General Manager via info@vantrehealth.com.au. You may also call 07 5537 3307 for more details.

 

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure.

 

Please contact:

 

General Manager

Vantre Health Services

Shop 1043, Level 1, Australia Fair Shopping Centre, 42 Marine Parade

Southport Qld 4215

Tel: 07 5537 3307

E: info@vantrehealth.com.au

 

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992

 

You can also contact the Ombudsman if your complaint is in relation to your privacy within one of our medical centres.

Office of the Health Ombudsman

GPO Box 13281

Brisbane QLD 4003

Ph: 133 646

Email: complaints@oho.qld.gov.au